Menu

Chinese visas

To apply for a Chinese visa in person you would first need to book an appointment at one of Chinese Visa Application Centres in the UK. There you would be likely to experience long waiting times, and this especially during the high season. Real Russia as a registered agency is authorised to submit visa applications at the London centre on a daily basis. If you buy your Chinese visa through us, you are not only guaranteed professional assistance with your application paperwork but you will also get your visa far quicker. We process two most popular types of Chinese visas depending on the purpose of your trip. Before you read the specific requirements related to your visit, please check if you are entitled to get your visa issued in the UK.

Am I entitled to apply for my Chinese visa in the UK?

In principle, we can help obtain a Chinese visa for all British passport holders, EU and EEA citizens regardless of your current location. Other foreign nationals are eligible to apply in the UK provided they hold a valid UK visa or entry stamp (conditions apply). All applicants regardless of nationality should ideally present the travel booking confirmation which shows that your trip to China starts in the UK; otherwise the Consulate may not accept your application. If for any reason you are unable to provide this or you have any questions related to your specific circumstances, please contact us and we will see how we can assist you.


What is a tourist visa?

The visa will be issued with a validity “window” that starts from the date the Consulate grant you the visa and you should enter China before this validity “window” expires. For single entry visas the validity “window” is 90 days and for double entry visas it is between 90 and 180 days. The exact validity “window” of a double entry visa depends on your second entry date as well as on whether you have been issued a Chinese visa before. Only if the original of such visa is available, are you eligible to receive a visa with a 180 days validity window. If you have never been issued a Chinese visa before or the original visa is not available, the window length will be shortened to 90 days. Please note that the final decision is always made at the Consulate’s discretion.

What is a business visa?

Business visas are usually issued to travellers visiting China on official or private business and may be issued for a single, double or multiple entries, allowing for a 30-day-stay upon each entry.

The visa will be issued within a validity window starting the day that the application is made to the Consulate and you should enter China before the expiration of this window. For single entry visas the window is 90 days, for a double entry it may be between 90 and 180 days and for multiple entry visa it may be between six and twelve months.

What is a transit visa?

Transit visas are used by travellers who are going to transit through China en route to a third country (or region). These visas are granted based on an onward air, train or ship ticket confirming the date and seat number to the destination country (or region). You must also have a valid visa (if required) to the destination country (or region) or be a resident there.

This visa allow for either one (single entry) or two (double entry) transits usually of up to 7 days if travelling by train or 10 days if travelling by air. It is issued with a 90 day validity “window” that starts from the date the Consulate grant you the visa and you should enter China before this validity “window” expires.

The visa is not required if you are in transit for a period not exceeding 24 hours as determined by scheduled flight arrival and departure times, provided you have documentary evidence of your onward flight arrangements. Multiple stops are allowed so long as they fall within the 24-hour period. If you want to leave the airport, you can apply for a special stopover permit. In addition to the 24-hour visa-free transit applicable to all travellers regardless of the nationality and the airport you are transiting through, China also grants a 72-hour visa-free transit for the nationals of 51 countries travelling by air via Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guanghzou, Guilin, Kunming, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi’an. Click here for more information. If you require a transit visa, please contact our visa team who will guide you through visa application process.

When should I apply for my visa?

Today the Chinese consulates are issuing single entry visas that are valid for entry before 25 August 2015 and double entry visas are valid for entry before 25 August 2015 (minimum validity) and up to 23 November 2015 (maximum validity).

Multiple entry visas for a six-month-period issued on this day will be valid for entry until 23 November 2015 and twelve month multiple entry visas until 21 May 2016

The date when you can apply for a visa may also be dependent on you profession. Please consult our FAQ page for further information on this.

How do I read my visa?

Please see the following guide for more information: Reading a Chinese visa

What is included in the price?

Our prices include all costs necessary to get your visa, among which are:

  • consular tariffs
  • Visa Application Centre costs
  • delivery, collection and management of your application at the consulate by our staff

In addition to this you can choose from the following optional services

  • central London courier delivery the day your visa is ready
  • Royal Mail Special Delivery of your passport and Belarus visa back to you (UK only)
  • £2,500 of consequential loss postal insurance (UK mainland only)

There are no hidden fees; the price you see is the price you pay!

How can I pay for my visa?

You have several options to pay for your visa including:

Can I deliver my passport and collect my visa from your office in person?

Yes, of course you can. We have an office in central London and we will be happy to see you there and assist with your application if needed. If you intend to deliver an application in person or collect your passport and visa we are open for collection and deliveries during the following times:

Visa applications received by our office after 4.30 pm on weekdays or at any time on Saturdays or non-working days will not start to be processed until the following working day.

The processing time will vary dependent upon the type of visa you order. Please see the visa-specific pages for more information and consult our tooltip in order to find out when you can expect your visa to be ready.

Sounds good, how do I get my visa?

To order your Chinese visa online, please select the type of visa you require from the options above.

If I plan to travel on the Trans-Mongolian, can you help me to obtain Mongolian and Russian visas as well?

Yes, of course we can. We will process all necessary visas ‘back to back’ and return your passport with all three visas when they are complete. See the following links for further details:

Can you tell me more?

If you still have more questions please feel free to look at our Frequently Asked Questions or simply contact us directly and we are happy to help.