Kazakhstan Transit Visas

A visa is required for many foreign nationals wishing to visit the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The Transit visa allows for a single journey, via Kazakhstan to a third country, of up to 72 hours within a five day visa validity period.

Transit visas allow for a single journey via Kazakhstan to a third country, for example by train from Russia to Uzbekistan passing through Kazakhstan. The Transit visa is valid for five days from the date requested and the journey through Kazakhstan may be for a maximum of 72 hours within this five day visa validity period.

How do I order?

1. Select your passport nationality to allow us to calculate the exact price for your visa:

2. Select the visa type and processing speed option below:
Service type Single visit Processing time
Standard service £39.00 4 days
3. Click on an option above to order your visa online

That’s it ... we do the rest and you relax! One last thing though, to make sure we have got all the paperwork to successfully submit your visa application pack to the consulate, please take a look at the “documents required” section below and also confirm that the processing times meet your travel needs.

Are there any external issues which may affect my visa processing?

Please see the following link for any processing issues which may be affecting the Kazakh visa service.

What is the Processing time?

The processing time is a number of working days required by the consulate to process your visa application once all the application paperwork (including the invitation, where required) has been submitted to them. We will lodge your application the next consular working day after we receive your documents, provided they are all in order. Visa applications received by our office after 16.30 GMT on weekdays or at any time on Saturdays or non-working days will not start being processed by our staff until the following working day.

Processing time, unless stated as calendar days, is calculated in business days and excludes weekends, UK public holidays, Kazakh public holidays and does not include the day of order. Please note, the Kazakh Consulate is closed on Wednesdays and it is not possible to lodge or collect applications on this day.

The Kazakh Consulate limits the quota of applications to 5 a day. During busy times, it may therefore be necessary to delay lodgement of your application at the Consulate. Please bear this in mind when ordering your visa.

Do I need an invitation for my Kazakh visa?

The citizens of the following countries DO NOT require an official invitation for a single entry business visa (valid for up to 30 days) single (30 days) or double (60 days validity, allowing for no more than 30 days per visit) tourist visas and single entry private visa (valid for 30 days):

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Lichtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, and USA.

Please be aware that if your country is not on the list, you will need to obtain an official invitation letter (visa support documents) arranged through the Kazakh Ministry of Foreign or International Affairs before we can submit your visa application pack to the consulate. Depending on your nationality as well as the type of visa that you wish to apply for, we may be able to arrange this for you. Please contact us for more details.

The visa support processing time as well as the cost of the visa support vary greatly depending on the applicant’s nationality and requested type of visa. On the top of this, the fees are calculated using daily exchange rates. For this reason, we have to quote price of the invitation on application and this then has to be added to the cost of the visa indicated on the order form.

What documents do I need to provide with my application pack?

The documents that you need to provide to allow us to prepare and lodge your application at the consulate depend on the visa type you require and your nationality.

Check your visa application requirements by selecting your passport nationality and type of visa from the options below:




Documents required for passport holders of United Kingdom:

  1. Your original passport(it should have minimum 1 blank visa page and be valid for at least 6 months after the end of the visa).
  2. A single recent colour passport photograph.
  3. The signed Consulate application form.
  4. If the applicant for the visa is under 18 years of age please see the following link for additional documents required.
  5. Payment (if not paying online).

How long can I stay in Kazakhstan using my visa?

For all visas in all cases you may only stay in Kazakhstan up to the maximum validity period of the visa. In addition to this please note that for Transit visas you may only stay a maximum of 72 hours from the time that you cross the border.

Total duration of foreign nationals' stay on the territory of the Republic Kazakhstan on a multiple entry "Business" visa must not exceed 120 days per year, except for individuals whose stay in Kazakhstan is governed in accordance with the Government Decree N836 of June 19, 2001 “Rules of quota definition, conditions and order of issuing authorizations to employers hiring foreign workforce in the Republic of Kazakhstan."

Transit and Tourist visas may not be extended or changed once issued; however it is possible to extend business visas in Kazakhstan.

Do I need a visa for my child?

In most cases, if you need a visa then the answer is yes, however for children under 16 years of age at the time of travel there is no consular fee.

All children, that is a person under the age of 18, need to provide additional documents with their applications:

  1. A copy of both parents' passport information page

  2. A completed parental consent letter signed by both parents (in cases where only one parent is traveling, this letter should confirm that it is with the agreement of both parents)

  3. A copy of the child’s birth certificate (preferably the long version with both parents’ names on)

These documents do not need to be notarised, apostiled or witnessed by a solicitor and you should not send originals unless we ask you to do so.

If the child cannot sign the application form themselves, then the parent or guardian should sign on their behalf and note this under the signature, e.g. Mother.

In the event that you are the sole parent or guardian of the child and you are not able to provide the second parent’s passport copy and signature then you should provide:

  1. A copy of your divorce certificate OR death certificate of parent(s) OR child's birth certificate noting "father unknown" and Child's birth certificate AND alter the parental consent letter to explain why the second parent / guardian is not able to give consent.

  2. If you have been awarded sole guardianship / custody of the child, or parental responsibility by a court of law, then please enclose a copy of this as well.

In the event that your child is only traveling with a guardian who is not their parent, please provide a copy of the guardian’s passport information page in addition to the documents mentioned above, and indicate in the parental consent letter that the child will be under the constant supervision of the guardian rather than the parent(s).

Can I deliver my passport and collect my visa from your office in person?

Yes, of course you can; we have an office in central London and we will be happy to see you and assist with your application if needed. If you intend to deliver an application in person or collect your passport and visa we are open for collection and deliveries during the following times.

Passport Collection and Delivery times
Weekdays 09.00 GMT 18.00 GMT
Saturday Closed Closed
Bank / public holidays (except 25, 26 December and 1 January) 09:00 – 12:00 GMT

Visa applications received by our office after 16.30 on weekdays or at any time on Saturdays or non-working days will not start to be processed until the following working day.

How can I pay for my visa?

You have several options to pay for your visa including:

Sounds good, how do I get my visa?

To order your Kazakh visa on-line, simply click on the level of service you want from the options above.

What will happen when I click the service I want?

  • When you select the visa type and service level you want from the options above we will ask you to fill in a simple online form with details about yourself, your trip and finally you will have the option to pay using your credit or debit card through our secure servers.
  • We will email, fax or post your visa application form to you.
  • For applications requiring visa support documents to be provided by us, you upload or email the last page of your passport to us so that we may start the process.
  • You sign the visa application form and send this, along with your passport, a single colour passport photograph, cover letter, accommodation booking confirmation (for tourist applications only), and visa support document if applicable to us.

    That's it, that's all you have to do!
  • We will complete all the necessary forms and submit your visa application to the Kazakh Consulate. During the processing of your application, we will be on hand to answer any queries the Consulate may have and to ensure that your application is dealt with in a timely and efficient manner.
  • The day your visa is ready we will collect it in person and, if requested, return this to you using Royal Mail Special Delivery so you will have it the next business day before 1.00 pm.

You can follow the progress of your order through our online order tracking system which will detail the steps taken and the steps remaining to obtain your visa.

Are there any specifications for the passport photo?

The Kazakh consulate require that the photograph provided meet the following specifications; if the photograph you provide does not meet these then the application may be rejected or considered incomplete.

  1. It should be taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background

  2. Clear quality with the face in focus

  3. Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print)

  4. 35mm x 45mm in size.

Emergency Assistance

If you’re in need of assistance whilst travelling we offer a dedicated 24 hour telephone support service.

For all emergencies you can call us on +44 (0) 207 100 7370 where our operators are available to provide help 7 days a week, 365 days a year.

If you experience problems whilst away, our team can offer guidance and support. If for example you have mislaid your passport, you are experiencing difficulty boarding a train or any number of other travel issues, call our emergency helpline for immediate assistance.

Can you tell me more?

We try to give you as much information as we can to help you choose the service you need, though if you still have more questions please feel free to look at our Frequently Asked Questions or contact us directly and we will be happy to help.