Menu

Russian Tourist Visa Support

Russian tourist visas are generally used by people who travel to Russia for tourism, leisure or short business trips allowing for either a single or double visit and may be valid for a maximum period of 30 days.

If you intend to visit Russia twice in a period of more than 30 days, or multiple times over a 6 or 12 month period then you may want to consider Business Visa support instead.

Biometric data collection for Russian visas

Following the presidental order, as of 10th December 2014 all applicants over 12 years of age applying for their Russian visas in the UK, Denmark, Myanmar and Namibia are required to provide their biometric data at the time of having their visa documents submitted for processing at the consulate.

Information on the requirements and the new process may be found here.

How do I order?

Service type Entries Cost Processing time
Same day service Single £15.00 Same business day
Same day service Double £25.00 Same business day
  • Click on the service type above to order your visa support documents

Are there any external issues which may affect my visa processing?

Please see the following link for any processing issues which may be affecting the Russian tourist visa support service.

What is tourist visa support?

To apply for a tourist visa to enter the Russian Federation you will need to provide an official tourist invitation with your visa application. The invitation, also known as a visa support document, will contain both the required confirmation and corresponding travel voucher.

Real Russia is officially accredited by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, recognised by the Russian Ministry of Tourism, as a fully bonded in-bound tour operator and is licensed to provide the vouchers and invitations via a simple, fast and secure online process.

The visa support document is delivered by email and is recognised by Russian Consulates worldwide allowing you to apply for your visa with the Consulate of your choice.

For individual applications the visa support will be provided as a single page document, for group visa support of two or more persons it will be a minimum two page document.

How much will it cost?

We offer two levels of service dependent upon if you want a single or double entry visa. Prices start from £15.00.

What is included in the cost?

The Real Russia visa support service cost is “all inclusive” and covers everything we need to generate your visa support documents and get them to you, including:

  • generation of your official letter of invitation

  • generation of your tourist voucher

  • Russian Ministry processing charges

  • local taxes (including VAT of 20%!)

  • A fax of a copy within Europe (if required).

You do not need to:

  • book a flight through us

  • book a hotel through us

  • purchase anything else from us at all

  • or provide any other details than those we ask for on our simple online form.

The price you see is the price you pay!

What is the Processing Time?

The processing time is how long it will take us to prepare your support documents and send them to you. For the Same Day service we will generate your support and email it to you in 15 minutes!

How long can I stay in Russia using my visa

With a tourist visa, generally you may stay in Russia for a maximum of 30 days during any one visit and only up to the maximum validity period of the visa in any event.

If there are any restrictions on how long you can stay in Russia then this will be written into the visa in section 14, additional information.

In addition, it has been reported that Russian visas issued by Russian consulates in Europe now have a five day “waiting period” before entering Russia, i.e. you cannot travel to Russia for at least five days after the visa is issued. This rule has been applied sporadically and it seems to largely depend on a consulate so please do check with the consulate you intend to apply to.

I'm travelling and stopping at more than five cities, what do I do?

Russian tourist visa support documents do not allow for listing any more than five cities in the itinerary on them.

If you are travelling on the Trans-Siberian railway then simply select the option “Transsiberian railway” as your first city and the visa support will be prepared to show this.

If you are travelling to many different cities and not on the Trans-Siberian railway then list the five main cities that you will be staying at, don't worry you are not restricted only to staying at these cities and may visit others as well.

I am not staying in a hotel, what about visa registration?

If you are visiting Moscow and not staying in a hotel then we can register your visa for you, you may pre-pay for your registration at the time you order your visa support or pay at our office in Moscow. Please note that once your visa is issued the pre-paid registration fees are non-refundable.

For information and options please see our visa registration guide.

Is there anything else I should know about applying for my visa?

Russian consulates in some countries or at certain consulates they may ask you to present the original visa support document and not a copy, for example; the Russian consulate in Beijing in China requires an original document while the one at Shanghai does not. If the consulate you want to apply too requires the original then this can be sent to you by courier from Moscow at an additional cost.

It is important that you are aware that the visa will only be issued and valid based on the dates that are recorded in the visa support documents, if you are not sure of your entry or exit dates then it is possible to request the support documents for a few days before and after your expected dates and then travel within this period.

If you are not a national of the country you are applying for your visa in, then Russian visa regulations require that you prove you have been legally resident in the country for at least 90 days before they will issue the visa. If you can not prove your residency then you will need to apply in your home country. Some consulates allow you to apply without the residency requirement being met, though will take a minimum of 10 working days to process the visa.

Applying for your Russian visa in the UK is a relatively straight forward process though please ensure that you check your visa carefully when you receive it and ensure that it is suitable for your travel requirements.

And finally, when you are in Russia, please remember to register your visa.

What will happen when I select the service I want?

  • When you select the service you want from the options above we will ask you to fill in a simple online form with details about yourself, your trip and finally you will have the option to pay using your credit or debit card through our secure servers.
  • We will process your request and send you your support documentation by email, fax or by post as you prefer.

     

    That's it, it's that simple!

  • You then complete a visa application form and send or take your completed application to the appropriate Russian Consulate.

Sounds good, how do I get my visa support?

To order your visa support, simply click on the level of service you want from the options above.

Can you tell me more?

If you still have more questions please feel free to look at our Frequently Asked Questions, our section on Applying for a visa or contact us directly and we'd be delighted to help.