Menu

Chinese Business Visas

To apply for a Chinese visa in person you first need to book an appointment at one of the Chinese Visa Application Centres in the UK. As a registered agency, Real Russia is authorised to submit visa applications at a set time at the London centre on a daily basis, Monday to Friday, subject to availability. Minimising the chance that you will have to queue for an extended period of time. If you apply for your Chinese visa through us, you are not only guaranteed professional assistance with your application paperwork but you will also get your visa far quicker. We process the most popular types of Chinese visas depending on the purpose of your trip. Before you read the specific requirements related to your visit, please check if you are entitled to get your visa issued in the UK.

Business visa: allowing for multiple visits within 2 years to UK passport holders, and single, double or multiple visits to other nationals (for entry during a maximum period of 1, 3, 6 or 12 months).

How do I order?

1. Select your passport nationality to allow us to calculate the exact price for your visa:

2. Select your visa type to view services and prices:
Service type Single visit Double visit Multiple visa for 6 months Multiple visa for 12 months Processing time
Standard service £99.00 £114.00 £165.00 £255.00 10 days
Express service £132.00 £147.00 £198.00 £288.00 9 days
3. Click on an option above to order your visa online

That’s it ... we do the rest and you relax! One last thing though, to make sure we have got all the paperwork to successfully submit your visa application pack to the consulate, please take a look at the “documents required” section below and also confirm that the processing times meet your travel needs.

Please note

Once we have received and checked your visa application, experience shows that it is around five working days before an appointment is available for biometric fingerprinting. Processing time includes this time, plus the processing time at the Visa Application Centre. Appointments are subject to availability, and during peak seasons, such as the summer, it may be more than five working days before an appointment is available.

We are unable to speed the process up by booking your appointment with the Visa Application Centre before checking your documents, as once an appointment is booked, it is not possible to update the application form associated with that appointment. Because of this, if there were to be any errors, we would not be able to correct them and your visa application may be rejected.

Fingerprinting for Chinese Visas in the UK

All applicants between the ages of 14 and 70 must now give their fingerprints when applying for a Chinese visa in the UK.

Please go to this page to see how the process works and where you need to go to give your fingerprints and follow our Facebook and Twitter here for more updates as we receive them.

Am I entitled to apply for my Chinese visa in the UK?

All British passport holders are eligible, provided you are able to attend an appointment at the Visa Application Centre in London for biometric fingerprinting. Other foreign nationals are eligible to apply in the UK provided they hold a valid long-term UK visa or residence permit (the start date should be 6 months ago or more).

The Chinese Consulate is now asking non-UK passport holders for a proof of their residency in the UK depending on whether they are EU or non-EU passport holders. For more information on what you need to provide for proof of residency, please view our 'What documents do I need to provide with my application pack?' section.

Are there any external issues which may affect my visa processing?

Please see the following link for any processing issues which may be affecting the Chinese visa service.

Due to recent unrest in Urumqi and Turpan the Chinese consulate may refuse to issue a visa if either of these cities are mentioned either on your visa application form or your itinerary. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions regarding this matter. 

What is the processing time?

The processing time is the number of business days between our receiving your application, and the visa being issued. Taken into account is the time it takes to check the form, book and attend an appointment for fingerprinting, and for the Visa Application Centre to process and approve the visa. If visa applications and documents are received before 14:00GMT Monday to Friday, our team will check everything is correct and contact you the same day to arrange an appointment at the Visa Application Centre for fingerprinting. Applications and documents received after 14:00 GMT, or at weekends or on Bank Holidays, will be checked on the next business day.

The day we receive your visa from the Consulate, we will send it to you by Royal Mail Special Delivery so you will have it the next business day before 1pm or optionally hold it at our office for your collection.

Business days exclude weekends, UK and Chinese public holidays.

Please note! Express visa processing at the Chinese consulates in the UK is currently not available for citizens of the following countries:

Afghanistan, Austria, Bangladesh, Belgium, Czech Republic, Congo, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ghana, Iceland, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Luxembourg, Mali, Netherlands, Nigeria, Norway, Pakistan, Portugal, Sri Lanka, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, U.S.A.

When can I apply for my visas?

UK passport holders are entitled to a multiple entry Chinese visa valid for 2 years and giving you 90 days to enter China from the date the Consulate issue the visa. Once you entered China, you can stay there up to 90 days.

Other nationalities are entitled to a single, double or multiple entry visa. The single entry Chinese visas give you 90 days to enter China (from the date the consulate issue the visa); having entered, you can then stay up to 30 days. The double entry visas give a period of between 90 and 180 days from the date the consulate issue the visa during which time you may enter the country twice; your first entry to China has to be made within the first 90 days of the visa validity. You can then enter the country for the second time any time before the “enter before” date on the visa. Once entered, you can again stay in China for up to 30 days.

Today the Chinese consulates are issuing single entry visas that are valid for entry before 21 December 2019 regardless of entries and validity.

Your profession may affect when you can apply for your visa. For further details see our FAQ page.

What documents do I need to provide with my application pack?

The documents that you need to provide to allow us to prepare and lodge your application at the Consulate depend on the visa type you require and your nationality.

Dual nationality:

If you have a dual nationality (dual citizenship), you must submit both passports along with a copy of the passport ID page (the page with your date of birth, photo, etc.) for each passport. The consulate will keep both passports while the visa is being processed. If for some reason you cannot provide your second passport, an official written statement explaining why this is not possible may be accepted.

If you hold dual national status in the UK and another country, the Consulate will require you to apply for your Chinese visa using your UK passport. If you hold two EU passports, you can apply with whichever passport you prefer. If you hold an EU and a non-EU passport, you will need to apply for your Chinese visa with your EU passport. If you hold two non-EU passports, apply with the passport containing your UK visa and provide a copy of this visa.

If you have a UK biometric residence permit, you must apply with a passport that shows the same nationality as shown on the permit and provide both the original and a copy of your residence permit card.

Please note, regardless of visa type, non-UK passport holders should present the original UK visa or residence permit to the Consulate along with their application. The UK visa/work permit should be valid for at least 6 months.

Your profession may affect what documents are required when applying for your visa. For further details see our FAQ page.

Proof of residency for EU and non-EU passport holders

The Chinese Consulate now requires non-UK passport holders to provide proof of residency in the UK depending on whether they are EU or non-EU passport holders:

EU passport holders need to provide the following:

  • An original and a copy of your UK residence documentation for a national of an EEA state (blue card/residence documentation booklet stating “Registration Certificate”).
  • A print out of your settlement status in the UK (often known as the 'Apply to the EU Settlement Scheme').
  • A marriage certificate with a UK national along with your spouse’s passport. If your spouse is not a UK passport holder then a proof of the spouse’s residence in the UK will also be required.
  • Proof of your UK address for the past 6 months. This may consist of the following documents:
    - A letter from an employer confirming that you have been employed for at least 6 months or will be employed for at least the next 6 months.
    - A letter from a school, college or university confirming that you have been a student for at least 6 months or will be a student for at least the next 6 months.
    - A utility bill covering the past 6 months.
    - Bank statements covering the last 6 months.
    - A tenancy agreement.
    - Confirmation of Tax Return from HMPO or self-assessment for self-employed applicants.

Non-EU passport holders (regardless of whether you are allowed to visit the UK without a visa or not) must provide the following:

  • An entry stamp or a tourist visa (C-type is not acceptable).
  • long-term UK visa (work, resident permit, study).

If you have a valid long-term UK visa then you can apply in the UK regardless of when your UK visa was issued (unlike EU passport holders, you do not have to be living in the UK for at least the past 6 months in order to be eligible to apply for your Chinese visa from the UK).

Please note: All documents have to be submitted as originals and copies. The consulate may consider accepting copies only in certain circumstances.

Visa application requirements

Check your visa application requirements by selecting your passport nationality, and required number of visits from the options below:

 Purpose of visit:
Entries:

Documents required for passport holders of United Kingdom:

If you have not made your travel arrangements through Real Russia we will also need you to provide the following documents:

How long is a Business Visa valid for?

Business visas are generally used by people who travel to China on official or private business and may be single entry, double entry or multi-entry and allow for trips of up to 90 days during each entry.

For UK passport holders a business visa is valid for 2 years and allows multiple visits for a 90-day-stay each entry. Please be aware, that you cannot apply for this visa more than 90 days before the first entry.
For other nationals the visa can be issued for single, double or multiple visits with a validity “window” that starts from the date the application is made to the Consulate and you should enter China before this validity “window” expires. For single entry visas the validity “window” is 90 days, for double entry visas it is either 90 or 180 days and for multiple entry it may either be 6 or 12 months. One can stay in China up to 30 days during each entry.

Please note that if you visit Hong Kong from China, and then intend to return to mainland China, that you will need a double entry visa.

I am travelling on the Trans Mongolian, can you help me with Mongolian and Russian visas as well?

Yes, of course we can. We will process all necessary visas "back to back" and return your passport with all three visas when they are complete. See the following links for further details:

How do I read my visa?

Please see the following guide for more information: Reading a Chinese visa

Can I deliver my passport and collect my visa from your office in person?

Yes, of course you can; we have an office in central London and we will be happy to see you and assist with your application if needed. If you intend to deliver an application in person or collect your passport and visa we are open for collection and deliveries during the following times.

 

Passport Collection and Delivery times
Weekdays (Mon-Thurs) 09.00 GMT 17.00 GMT
Friday 10.00 GMT 17.00 GMT
Saturday Closed Closed
Bank / public holidays (unless advised otherwise) 09:00 – 13:00 GMT

 

Visa applications received by our office after 16.30 on weekdays or at any time on Saturdays or non-working days will not start to be processed until the following working day.

How can I pay for my visa?

You have several options to pay for your visa including:

Sounds good, how do I get my visa?

To order your Chinese visa online, simply click on the level of service you want from the options above.

What will happen when I click the service I want?

  • When you select the service you want from the options above we will ask you to fill in a simple online form with details about yourself, your trip and finally you will have the option to pay using your credit or debit card through our secure servers.
  • Send any support documents required for your application to us as outlined in your 'Next steps' email.
  • Once all your documents have been checked by our visa experts, we will contact you to arrange a day for you to visit the Visa Application Centre to give your fingerprints. During the processing of your application, we will be on hand to answer any queries the Consulate may have and to ensure that your application is dealt with in a timely and efficient manner.
  • Visit the Visa Application Centre with a Real Russia representative to sign your checked and completed application form and give fingerprints.
  • The day your visa is ready we will collect it in person and return this to you using Royal Mail Special Delivery so you will have it the next business day before 1pm, or hold it at our office for your collection.

 

You can follow the progress of your order through our online order tracking system which will detail the steps taken and the steps remaining to obtain your visa.

Emergency Assistance

If you’re in need of assistance whilst travelling we offer a dedicated 24 hour telephone support service.

For all emergencies you can call us on +44 (0) 207 100 7370 where our operators are available to provide help 7 days a week, 365 days a year.

If you experience problems whilst away, our team can offer guidance and support. If for example you have mislaid your passport, you are experiencing difficulty boarding a train or any number of other travel issues, call our emergency helpline for immediate assistance.